header

 

spacerCommand Master Chief

spacerNavy Recruiting District

 

smith-thumb

 

spacerCMDCM

spacerVictor Smith

anchor

 

 

click on photograph for a high res image

Command Master Chief Victor Smith, a native of Redmond, Ore., graduated from Minooka High School in Minooka, Ill., in 1989. Following completion of initial submarine training, he reported aboard USS Philadelphia (SSN 690), homeported in Groton, Conn. During this tour, he qualified in submarines, completed a North Atlantic deployment and engineered refueling overhaul.

In June 1995, he reported to Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport, R.I., where he served as a fleet liaison for combat systems. In January 1998, he reported onboard USS Charlotte (SSN 766) homeported in Pearl Harbor, Hawaii. During this tour, the ship completed two Western Pacific and one Eastern Pacific deployments. In 2000, he was selected for Chief Petty Officer.

From March 2001 to October 2003, he served as fire control division leading chief petty officer, combat systems department leading chief petty officer and 1st Lieutenant aboard USS Seawolf (SSN 21). In October 2003, he reported to Commander, Submarine Development Squadron Twelve where he served as squadron fire control technician until November 2005.

He reported to USS San Francisco (SSN 711) in Bremerton, Washington as chief of the boat in January 2006 after completing the Senior Enlisted Academy and command master chief / chief of the boat capstone course in Newport, R.I. During his tour, the ship received the Retention Excellence Award for 2006.

In February 2007, he was selected to serve as chief of the boat aboard USS Cheyenne (SSN 773) where he completed a Western Pacific deployment and received the Submarine Squadron Seven Battle “E” for 2007.

From October 2008 until April 2010, he served as the command master chief for the Navy’s largest Submarine training facility, Trident Training Facility, Bangor, Wash.
 
From April 2010 until December 2011, he served as the chief of the boat aboard USS Michigan Blue (SSGN 727), completing two Western Pacific Deployments and receiving the Submarine Squadron Nineteen Battle “E” for 2010.

From January 2012 to March 2015, he served as the command master chief for director strategic systems programs, Washington, D.C. During his tour, he graduated from Keystone for flag level senior enlisted leaders.

From March 2015 to April 2016, he served as the command master chief aboard USS Emory Island (AS 39) where he earned the enlisted surface warfare specialist pin. He reported to Navy Recruiting District Nashville in May 2016 to serve as the command master chief.

Smith’s personal decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal (3 awards), Navy Commendation Medal (five awards), and the Navy Achievement Medal (eight awards).
 
 
cat-leadership

spacer


footer strip navy centennial vets crisis line sexual assault hot line cdr guide voting assistance program navy.com military one source

This is an official U.S. Navy website - Registered with NIOC Norfolk, Va.

Navy Recruiting Command - 5722 Integrity Drive, Bldg. 784 - Millington, Tenn. 38054.


Updated March 2, 2017 (kbh)